Baldwin County Library Cooperative


251.970.4010  or  251.937.0204           BCC Central Annex, 22251 Palmer St., PO Box 399, Robertsdale, Ala.  36567


 Catalog  Bookmobile Schedule  County Libraries Genealogy Resources Tax  Forms About  Us Home
 

COMMUNITY SERVICE GUIDE

Updated 4/16/2014

Most of the community resources listed below are copied from the brochure compiled and published by Baldwin County United (929-7927).  We've also included services or programs that we located in response to frequent questions from our library and bookmobile users.  This information is updated frequently.  To the best of our knowledge the information is accurate.  To correct any of the entries,  please call us at 251-970-4010.  

 

CATEGORIES

Addiction Services Legal
Adoption & Foster Parent Mental Health               
Children & Youth Mental Retardation
Clothing Miscellaneous
Education Natural Resources
Emergency & Law Enforcement Newspapers
Emergency Assistance Pregnancy & Prenatal Care
Employment    Rehabilitation
Financial Senior Citizens 
Food Special Needs
Health Issues Support Groups
Hospitals & Clinics   Transportation
Housing Veterans

 

ADDICTION SERVICES

Adult Children of Alcoholics Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Alanon Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Alcoholics or Narcotics Anonymous Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Alcoholics Anonymous 479-9994    or    1-800-477-1104
Altapointe Health Systems (formerly Gateway Drug Treatment) 666-2569
Baldwin County Mental Health Center 928-2871    or    1-800-558-8295   
Bradford Health Services 633-0900    or    1-800-333-0906
Cocaine Anonymous   (Alabama & Florida) 850-429-3999
Drug Education Council 478-7855    or     1-888-350-0151
Focus on Recovery Helpline 1-800-888-9383     or   1-800-234-0286
Home of Grace for Women, Mobile 456-7807
Mission of Hope for Men 649-0830
Mission of Hope for Women (Haven of Hope) 649-5108
Rapport Center (BC Mental Health) 990-4234
Residential Treatment Centers (Alabama) 1-800-367-0955     or  334-242-3961
Salvation Army Dauphin Way Lodge 438-4729
Saving Grace Home for Women (Baldwin County) 946-3355
Shoulder (Fairhope) 626-2199
VA Outpatient Center (Mobile Clinic) 219-3900

BACK TO CATEGORIES

ADOPTION & FOSTER PARENT

Alabama Dept. of Human Resources, Baldwin County 945-2400     or  1-866-684-1575
Alabama Post Adoption Connections (APAC) 1-866-803-2722
Seraaj Family Homes, Inc. 1-877-656-2638
   

BACK TO CATEGORIES

CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Alabama Dept. of Human Resources (Baldwin County) 945-2400     or  1-866-684-1575
Alabama Early Intervention Child Find (children with disabilities) 1-800-543-3098
Baldwin County Boys Ranch 989-6392
Baldwin County Health Department 947-1910
          Bay Minette Clinic 937-6935
          Robertsdale Clinic 947-1910
Baldwin County Mental Health Center:  
         Crisis Line 928-9500
         Fairhope     (main center) 928-2871
         Bay Minette 937-2010
         Foley 943-6646
Baldwin Youth Services 947-5149
Baptist Children's Home 639-1022
Care House / Child Advocacy Center 580-2546
Catholic Social Services:  Robertsdale 947-2293
Child Support (Baldwin County) 945-2400
Children's Rehabilitative Services 432-4560     or   1-800-879-8163  or   1-800-441-7607
Community Action Agency 626-2646
Covenant House Nineline (runaway youth and families) 1-800-999-9999
Crisis Intervention (Alabama Youth Services) 947-5149
DHR: Office of Child Welfare, Baldwin County 947-8340     or 1-866-684-1575
Family Resource Center (Women's Care Medical Center) 947-2111
Family Service Center 937-7858
Group Home for Boys 947-5266
Girls Wilderness Center 580-1860
Help Line (state program for exceptional children) 334-242-8114
Home Training Program:  
          M.H. Ctr. (developmentally delayed) 971-4451
Lighthouse  (battered women and their children) 947-6008     or 1-800-650-6522
National Center for Missing Children 1-800-843-5678
St. Mary's Home for Children 344-7733
Special Education Action Com. (SEAC) 1-800-222-7322
Seraaj Family Homes, Inc. 1-877-656-2638
USA Speech & Hearing Center 445-9378     or   445-9260
Wilmer Hall  (residential program) 342-4931     or 1-866-591-4931
WIC Program for Nutritional Health                           see Baldwin County Health Dept.  or 1-888-942-4673

BACK TO CATEGORIES

CLOTHING

Baldwin Women's Project Benefit Shop 937-1562
Catholic Thrift Shop 947-6001
Clothes Closet  (Church Women United) 943-1739
First Baptist Church (Robertsdale) Project Care 947-8857
Goodwill Store 471-1581     or http://www.goodwill.org]
     Bay Minette 937-7085
     Daphne 625-4310
     Fairhope 928-8087
St. Paul's Thrift Shop 626-6102
Salvation Army Store (Foley) 943-3883
Waterfront Rescue Mission Store (Foley) 943-4581

BACK TO CATEGORIES

EDUCATION

Alabama Institute for Deaf & Blind  
          Mobile Regional Center 432-7777
Baldwin County Board of Education 937-0306
Faulkner State Community College 580-2100     or  1-800-231-3752
          Fairhope Satellite Campus 990-0420
          G.E.D. Classes/Testing 580-2105    
          Gulf Shores Satellite Campus 968-3104
          Displaced Homemakers Program 580-2104
Head Start Centers:  
           Central office  (Daphne) 626-2649
           Ellisville          (Loxley) 964-5165
           Vaughn           (Stockton) 937-5698
           Weeks Bay     (Magnolia Springs) 965-7937
Literacy Councils:  
          Eastern Shore 990-8300
          North Baldwin 937-1112
          South Baldwin 943-7323
Nursing Programs in Alabama  
SW Alabama Regional School Deaf-Blind 221-5454
Univ. of South Alabama: Baldwin County Campus 928-8133

BACK TO CATEGORIES

EMERGENCY & LAW ENFORCEMENT

Alabama Marine Police 981-2673     or  1-888-903-2583
Alabama Poison Center 1-800-222-1222  
Alabama State Troopers 660-2300
Ambulance 911
Baldwin County Animal Control 972-6834    or   937-0249
Baldwin Animal Rescue Center 928-4585
Baldwin County Emergency Communications  
   Eastern Shore 928-5928    or   947-3911 ext. 7122
   North Baldwin 937-7941    or   947-3911 ext. 2316
   South Baldwin 947-3911
Baldwin County Emergency Management Agency    
   Central Region 972-6807    
   Eastern Shore 990-4605    
   North Region 937-0317    
Baldwin County Mental Health Center Crisis Line 928-9500    
Baldwin County Sheriff 911             or   TTY 580-2516
   Eastern Shore 990-4666     
   North Baldwin 937-0202     
   South Baldwin 972-6802     
Federal Bureau of Investigation    (Mobile office) 438-3674
Fire or Police 911
HAZMAT National Response Center  (oil & chemical spills, etc.) 1-800-424-8802   or 202-267-2675
Rape Crisis Line (Mobile office) 473-7273
U.S. Coast Guard 441-6826
U.S. Customs & Border Protection 1-800-BE-ALERT

BACK TO CATEGORIES

EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE

Alabama ADA Hotline 1-800-205-9986    or      TTY  1-888-574-2257
Alabama Dept. of Human Resources, Baldwin County 947-8340
Alabama Domestic Violence hotline 1-800-650-6522
American Red Cross 438-2571     or  1-800-RED-CROSS
          Bay Minette 937-3801
          Foley 943-3844
Baldwin County Animal Control 972-6834     or   937-0249
Baldwin Animal Rescue Center 928-4585
Baldwin County shelter (Abused Women & Children) see Lighthouse
Baptist Emergency Shelter 639-1022
Care House (Child Advocacy Center) 580-2546
Catholic Social Services 947-2293
Christian Service Center 968-5256
Community Action Agency 626-2646
Ecumenical Ministries  
          Fairhope 928-3430
          Foley 943-3445
FEMA Disaster Assistance (when eligible) 1-800-621-FEMA        TDD 1-800-462-7585
First Baptist Church (Robertsdale) Project Care 947-8857
Helpline (Family Counseling of Mobile) 431-5111     or  1-800-239-1117
Lighthouse (domestic violence & sexual assault) 947-6008     or  1-800-650-6522
North Baldwin Ecumenical Association 937-8115
Penelope House  (domestic violence) 342-8994     or   342-2809  or   1-800-650-6522
Salvation Army 438-1625 (Mobile)

BACK TO CATEGORIES

EMPLOYMENT

Alabama Dept. of Labor 441-5311     or  334-242-3460
Alabama JobLink / Career Centers  
          North Baldwin (Bay Minette) 937-4161
          South Baldwin (Foley) 943-1575
Unemployment Compensation 1-866-234-5382     or TTY 1-800-499-2035
Vocational Rehabilitation Services 1-800-671-6842     or TTY 1-800-499-1816

BACK TO CATEGORIES

FINANCIAL

Better Business Bureau 433-5494     or   1-800-544-4714
Consumer Credit Counseling 990-8499    
Economic Development Alliance 947-2445     or   1-800-947-2445
Social Security Administration 928-2504    or    1-800-772-1213

BACK TO CATEGORIES

FOOD

Bay Area Food Bank 653-1617     or 1-888-704-3663
Catholic Social Services 947-2293
Community Action Agency 626-2646
Ecumenical Ministries Food Pantry  
          Fairhope 928-3430
          Foley 943-3445
First Baptist Church (Robertsdale) Project Care 947-8857
Food Stamp Office 945-2400
Helping Hand Ministry 431-6842
Meals on Wheels  
          Fairhope 928-3430
          Foley 943-3445
North Baldwin Ecumenical Association 937-8115
Prodisee Pantry 626-1720

BACK TO CATEGORIES

HEALTH ISSUES  [see also Support Groups]

A.I.D.S / HIV Hotlines 1-800-228-0469 (Alabama)
Alabama Medicaid Agency 334-242-5000      or  1-800-362-1504
Alzheimer's Association 1-800-272-3900
American Cancer Society 621-7996     or   1-800-227-2345
American Diabetes Association 1-800-342-2383    
American Heart Association 461-4000
American Lung Association 1-800-548-8252
Arthritis Foundation 1-800-879-7896     or   1-800-283-7800
Baldwin County Health Department  

         Bay Minette

937-6935
         Robertsdale 947-1910
Community AIDS Resources, Education & Support 471-5277       [formerly Mobile AIDS Support Services]
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 436-0013  or  1-800-344-4823
Easter Seals 471-1581     or 1-800-411-0068   or  1-800-221-6827
Epilepsy Foundation 341-0170     or  1-800-626-1582   or  1-800-332-1000
Health InfoNet of Alabama www.healthinfonet.org
Healthy Beginnings 1-888-942-4673     or   1-888-WIC-HOPE
March of Dimes  (birth defects) 438-1360     or   205-824-0103
Medicare C+ 1-800-292-8855
Mesothelioma Applied Research Foundation 1-877-END-MESO    
Mesothelioma Center 1-800-615-2270
MesotheliomaGuide 1-888-572-9011
Mesothelioma Specialists 1-800-210-7617
Surviving Mesothelioma info@survivingmesothelioma.com
Mobile AIDS Support Services 471-5277
Mobile Association for the Blind 473-3585     or  1-877-295-5463
Multiple Sclerosis Foundation 1-888-MSFOCUS    
Muscular Dystrophy Association 334-396-4534      or 1-800-572-1717
National Cancer Institute 1-800-4-CANCER
National Kidney Foundation 1-800-622-9010   or 1-800-633-2339
Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy (prescription assistance) 432-4111
Partnership for Prescription Assistance 1-888-477-2669
Prostate Cancer Education & Support (USToo!) 1-800-808-7866
Sickle Cell Center (Univ. of South Ala.) 470-5890
Stuttering Foundation of America    (Espanol) 1-800-992-9392
United Cerebral Palsy 479-4900
Univ. of South Alabama Speech & Hearing Center 445-9378
Zero-The Project to End Prostate Cancer 888-245-9455

BACK TO CATEGORIES

HOSPITALS & CLINICS

Alabama Free Clinic 937-8096
Baldwin Clinic 947-1083
Clinica de Baldwin 947-1083
Franklin Memorial Clinic 432-4117
Hospice  
   Amedisys Hospice 971-3325
   Aseracare Hospice 943-6094     or   1-866-411-0539
   Community Hospice of Baldwin County 943-5015
   Covenant Hospice 626-5255     or   1-866-626-5255   or   1-877-244-7379
   Infirmary Hospice Care 435-7460
   Mercy Hospice 621-4200
   Southern Care Hospice 990-5579     or   1-888-768-8437
Mercy Medical 621-4200
North Baldwin Infirmary 937-5521
Searcy State Hospital 662-6700     or  1-800-367-0955
South Baldwin Regional Medical Center 949-3400
SBRMC Physician Referral 949-3627     or  1-800-580-3627
Thomas Hospital 928-2375
V.A. Outpatient Clinic  
     Mobile 219-3900
     Pensacola 850-912-2000

BACK TO CATEGORIES

HOUSING

Bay Minette Housing Authority 937-2211
Community Action Agency 626-2646
Family Promise of Baldwin County 947-5641
Foley Housing Authority 943-5370
Habitat for Humanity of Baldwin County 943-7268
Independent Living Services (SAIL, Alabama) 1-800-441-7607    
Salvation Army 438-1625     
Waterfront Rescue Mission  
     Men's Shelter : Mobile 433-1847
     Men's Shelter : Pensacola 850-436-7868
     Women's Shelter : Pensacola 850-436-7857

BACK TO CATEGORIES

LEGAL

Alabama Access to Justice Commission 334-387-1604
Alabama ADA Hotline 1-800-205-9986     or TTY 1-888-574-2257
Alabama State Bar Lawyer Referral Service 1-800-392-5660
Baldwin County Courthouse     
          North Baldwin (Bay Minette) 937-9561
Baldwin County Satellite Courthouses  
          Eastern Shore (Fairhope) 928-3002
          Central & South Baldwin (Foley) 943-5061
Baldwin County District Attorney 937-0274, 990-4613, 943-5611, 970-4080
Baldwin County Municipalities  
          Bay Minette 580-1619
          Daphne 621-9000
          Elberta 986-5995
          Fairhope 928-2136
          Foley 943-1545
          Gulf Shores 968-2425
          Loxley 964-5162
          Magnolia Springs 965-9888
          Orange Beach 981-6979
          Perdido Beach 962-2200
          Robertsdale 947-8900    
          Silverhill 945-5198
          Spanish Fort 626-4884
          Summerdale 989-6202
Child Support 945-2400     or 1-866-684-1575
Immigration Services 1-800-375-5283 
Juvenile Detention Center 580-2540
Legal Services Alabama 1-866-456-4995
Municipal Courts  
          Bay Minette 580-2558
          Daphne 621-2824
          Elberta 986-5300
          Fairhope 928-2136
          Foley 952-4086
          Gulf Shores 968-6780
          Loxley 964-5371
          Orange Beach 981-2444
          Robertsdale 947-8930    
          Summerdale 989-6060
Passport Service 937-0375
Probation:  Adult       (Baldwin County) 937-0271
Probation:  Juvenile   (Baldwin County) 937-0206

BACK TO CATEGORIES

MENTAL HEALTH

Alabama Dept. of Mental Health & Mental Retardation 1-800-367-0955
Baldwin County Mental Health Center 928-2871     or    1-800-558-8295 crisis line
          Bay Minette Office 937-2010
          Foley Office 943-6646
Mental Health Association in SW Alabama 574-4203
National Alliance on Mental Illness / Baldwin County 965-6264

BACK TO CATEGORIES

MENTAL RETARDATION

Alabama Dept. of Mental Health & Mental Retardation 1-800-367-0955
Assoc. for Retarded Citizens of Baldwin County 964-4451
Baldwin County Aid to Retarded Citizens 964-5110     or   964-6201
Baldwin County Board of Education : Special Education 972-6860
Mental Health Region III Community Services 478-2760
National Alliance for the Mentally Ill of Baldwin County 965-6264
SEAC (Special Education Action Committee) 478-1208     or   1-800-222-7322
Volunteers of America group homes 666-4431     or   300-3500

BACK TO CATEGORIES

MISCELLANEOUS

Alabama Cooperative Extension System 937-7176
Baldwin County Commission Call Centers  
          From Eastern Shore 928-3002
          From North Baldwin 937-9561
          From South Baldwin 943-5061
Baldwin Heritage Museum (in Elberta) 986-8375
Baldwin Animal Rescue Center 928-4585 
Baldwin County SPCA 943-6026
Chambers of Commerce:  
          Alabama Gulf Coast Convention & Visitors Bureau 968-7511     or    1-800-745-SAND
          Central Baldwin 947-2626
          Eastern Shore 928-6387     or   621-8222
          Gulf Coast 968-6904
          North Baldwin 937-5665
          South Baldwin 943-3291     or   1-877-461-3712
Consumer Affairs (Alabama; Attorney General's Office) 1-800-392-5658     or  1-334-242-7335
Legislative Office 937-0240
Public Service Commission 1-800-392-8050
Retired Seniors Volunteer Program 937-6764
United Way:  
          North Baldwin 937-9600
          South Baldwin 943-2110
Voter Registration  937-0305     or any of the Baldwin County Call Centers listed above  

BACK TO CATEGORIES

NATURAL RESOURCES

Alabama Cooperative Extension Service 937-7176
Alabama Dept. of Environmental Management 450-3400
Alabama Marine Police 660-2300    or  981-2673   or  1-888-903-2583
Baldwin County Parks & Land Management 937-0248
Burn Permits    (Alabama Forestry Commission) 964-6391    or  1-800-672-3076     TTY 1-800-436-8568
Coastal Resiliency Coalition (oil spill support services) 968-8822   
Game Warden  (District V) 626-5153
Game Watch (Number to Report Violators) 1-800-272-GAME     or   1-800-822-9453
HAZMAT (oil, chemical & Hazardous materials spills) 1-800-424-8802
Marine Resources Division  (Fishing licenses) 1-888-848-6887
NOAA FishWatch (seafood & health)  

BACK TO CATEGORIES

NEWSPAPERS

Baldwin Press Register 937-6677
Baldwin Times 937-2511       
Daphne Bulletin  626-9300       
Elberta-Lillian Ledger  943-2151       
Fairhope Courier  928-2321       
Foley Onlooker  943-2151       
Gulf Coast Newspapers 947-7712
Gulf Shores Islander   968-6414       
Robertsdale Independent 947-7318       
Spanish Fort Sun 626-9300       

BACK TO CATEGORIES

PREGNANCY & PRENATAL CARE

Agape of South Alabama   (services to teens) 679-7751
Alabama Dept. of Human Resources (Baldwin County) 945-2400
AMS of Pensacola 1-800-866-3058
Baptist Children's Homes 639-1022     or   1-888-720-8805
Catholic Social Services:  Robertsdale 947-2293
Crittenton Teen Service 479-8585
Healthy Beginnings 1-800-654-1385
Health Dept. WIC Program  
          Bay Minette 937-6935
          Robertsdale 947-1910
Mary's Shelter 986-6200     or   1-866-823-4674
Planned Parenthood Southeast  (Mobile) 432-3211    or   1-800-413-9776
Safe Harbor Women's Resource Center (Pensacola) 850-916-SAFE   or 1-877-916-SAFE
Women's Care Medical Center  (Robertsdale) 947-2111       or     1-800-626-1232

BACK TO CATEGORIES

REHABILITATION

Alabama Dept. of Rehabilitation Services 1-800-441-7607     or   334-293-7500
Alabama Head & Spinal Cord Injury Registry (AHSCIR) 1-888-879-4607     or   TTY 1-800-499-1816
Children's Rehabilitative Services 432-4560
Easter Seal Rehabilitation Center 471-1581
Mobile Association for the Blind 473-3585     or   1-877-292-5463

BACK TO CATEGORIES

SENIOR CITIZENS

Adult Protective Services ( Alabama Dept. Human Resources ) 947-8340
Alabama Eldercare Planning Council  
Alabama Medicaid Agency 1-800-362-1504     or  334-242-5000
Baldwin County Council on Aging 972-8506
Community Action Agency 626-2646
Elder Abuse (National Center on Elder Abuse) 1-800-677-1116
Home Health Care see Yellow Pages
Long Term Care Planning  (National Care Planning Council) 1-800-989-8137
Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy (prescription assistance) 432-4110
Retired Senior Volunteer Program (Senior Corps) 1-800-424-8867
Senior Adult Independent Living Centers (SAIL)           
      Bay Minette 580-1693
      Daphne 621-3705
      Loxley 964-5330
      Stockton 937-4228
      Summerdale 989-6626
Senior Citizen Centers  
      Bay Minette 580-1676
      Daphne 621-3703
      Fairhope 928-2835
      Foley 747-1305
      Gulf Shores 968-1434
      Orange Beach 981-3440
      Robertsdale 947-8973
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
          Fairhope Office 928-2504

BACK TO CATEGORIES

SPECIAL NEEDS

Alabama ADA Hotline 1-800-205-9986     or TTY 1-888-574-2257
Alabama Government Office on Disability 1-888-879-3582     or  334-293-7189
Alabama Institute for the Deaf & Blind : Mobile 432-7777
Regional Library for Blind & Physically Handicapped : Montgomery 1-800-392-5671
Baldwin County Aid to Retarded Citizens 964-4451
Baldwin County Board of Education: Special Education 972-6860
Baldwin County Mental Retardation Board 947-5608
Disability Information (U.S.)  
Mental Health Region III Community Services 478-2760
Mental Retardation Services    (Baldwin Cty Mental Health) 964-4451
Mobile Association for the Blind 473-3585     or   1-877-292-5463
National Alliance for the Mentally Ill of Baldwin County 965-6264
Special Education Action Committee (SEAC) 478-1208     or 1-800-222-7322
Volunteers of America Southeast (group homes) 300-3500

BACK TO CATEGORIES

SUPPORT GROUPS

A.C.O.A. - Alanon Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Adult Children of Alcoholics  
Alcoholics Anonymous 1-800-477-1104
Alzheimer's Support Group 660-5661
Beginning Experience Divorced/Widowed 1-866-610-8877     or  602-8164
Cancer Survivors Network  
Cardiac Rehab (Thomas Hospital) 279-1640
Caregivers Support Group 947-2723
La Leche League 850-293-5943     or  1-877-4-LALECHE
Lesbian & Gay Info Hotline 1-888-843-4564
Lupus Support Network 1-800-458-8211     or     1-850-478-8107
Mastectomy/Lumpectomy 621-7996     or 334-284-5433
Mental Health Association in SW Alabama 604-0008     or 1-877-252-3324
Mobile Area Gay/Lesbian Teen Support Group 476-4621     or 202-419-3420
Mesothelioma Applied Research Found.  [support groups] 1-877-END-MESO    
Multiple Sclerosis Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Overeaters Anonymous Local Newspaper Community Calendar
Parents Anonymous 471-5111
Passages (grief) Local Newspaper Community Calendar
P-Flag (Parents/Friends/Families of Lesbians/Gays) 438-9381
Post-Polio Support Group 1-888-248-1680      or  850-944-5834
Pulmonary Rehab 952-3418
Reach to Recovery (American Cancer Society) 621-7996     or 1-800-227-2345
Stuttering Foundation of America    (in Spanish) 1-800-992-9392
Surviving Mesothelioma info@survivingmesothelioma.com
Us too Prostate Cancer Survivors Support Group 949-6174     or 1-800-808-7866

BACK TO CATEGORIES

TRANSPORTATION

BRATS    (Baldwin Rural Area Transportation Service)
   Eastern Shore 990-4636
   Central & South Baldwin County 972-6817
   North Baldwin County   937-0355

BACK TO CATEGORIES

VETERANS

Alabama Dept. of Veterans Affairs  
     Bay Minette 937-0218      
     Foley 943-5061
Alabama Government Office on Disability 1-888-879-3582
Disabled American Veterans 943-6328
Disability Information (U.S.)  
Veterans Affairs Centers  
     Mobile 574-8578
     Pensacola 850-456-5886
Veterans Affairs Outpatient Center (Biloxi) 251-219-3900
U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs 1-800-827-1000     or TDD 1-800-829-4833

BACK TO CATEGORIES